Privacy Policy Statement - Spring Osteo Clinic

Privacy Policy Statement

Your medical record is a confidential document. It is the policy of this clinic to maintain security of personal health information at all times and to ensure that the information is only available to authorized members of staff. Our privacy statement is displayed in the waiting room and on our website.

Privacy Policy

Spring Osteo Clinic complies with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), and has developed a Privacy Policy that controls our handling of personal information.

Our Privacy Policy covers:

  • What personal information is being collected
  • Who is collecting personal information
  • How personal information is used
  • To whom and under what circumstances personal information is disclosed
  • How personal information is stored.

In most circumstances, Spring Osteo Clinic:

  • Will only collect personal information about you with your consent unless it is legally required or authorized to do otherwise
  • Will collect your personal information directly from you where this is practical and possible
  • Will only collect personal information about you that is necessary and relevant to the purpose for which it is collected
  • Will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected or for a directly related secondary purpose that you could reasonable expect your personal information to be used (unless legally required or authorized to do otherwise)
  • Will provide you with access to your personal information unless legally required or authorized to deny such access. An administration fee may be charged to process your request
  • Will only disclose your personal information to a third party with your consent, or where you could reasonably expect such disclosure, or where we are legally required or authorized to do so
  • Will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information complete, current and accurate
  • Will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information about you is kept secure.

Your rights

  • You can request access to the personal information about you that we keep on record
  • If you believe that any personal information about you is incorrect or out of date, you are entitled to ask us to correct it
  • No fee is charged for requesting access to personal information about you that we may have on record, however, we may charge you a reasonable cost for processing your request.

For further information about our Privacy Policy please speak to our Reception staff and/or your Osteopath.

Disclosure

Practitioners can disclose information with your consent. Express consent can be given by you orally or in writing, or in some circumstances it may be implied by conduct. A practitioner can only rely on implied consent when there is little risk of a misunderstanding between the practitioner and the patient.

Examples of when we would discuss your medical problems and results with other people.

  • Other practitioners of Spring Osteo Clinic
  • GPs, specialists, radiologists, pathologists, registered nurses
  • Physiotherapists, podiatrists, naturopaths
  • Gym and fitness instructors

If you wish us to discuss some or all of your medical history, pathology results, radiology results etc with family members or someone else that you nominate, you will we need these details documented in writing. If you have a Power Of Attorney, we need to see the form.